Thursday, February 28, 2013

Chai Diam Ma, Penang (Queen Street)



A random saturday spent with boyfie when i visited him in Penang during Chinese New Year. He brought me to this heritage cafe located in Queen Street. I was pondering what does "Chai Diam Ma" mean. Thanks to google, Chai Diam Ma means sundry shop in Hokkien. Pardon me because i'm a pure Cantonese,so i'd know what's that mean till i google it. Hahaha!


Some interesting information stick in front of the door. Xiao Hua, the big boss =)


Chai Diam Ma is actually one of the pre-war house located along the street. The cafe wasn't big itself so the seats were quite limited. Anyhow, we managed to get ourselves a table because it wasn't very pack on that day. 


It was a sunny afternoon yet we chose to sit outside so it was a little bit hot. 

 Basins

Even the wall was being decorated creatively!


They reused the refrigerator & turned it become something like this. You can take any magazines & read it when you're bored of waiting your meal.

Here comes our drink!
 I ordered Tomato Juice (100% fresh fruits & sugar free)- RM8
Boyfie ordered Strawberry Mango Tea (RM6)

Thin Japanese Udon with Chicken & Bacon (RM16)
I personally like this very much, just that the portion was a bit small.

Boyfie taken this shot when i was busy eating. 

The 'huh,what are you doing?' face.


Let me show you a little more about this cafe. They're selling handmade/handcraft thingy in their shop.





Part of  the decorations in their shop.

Xylophone!




Chai Diam Ma
15, Lebuh Queen, 10200 Penang
Monday-Sunday: 12pm-9pm
Closed on Tuesday

Many pending posts coming up next!
Stay tuned.

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Wilson's birthday: Potluck+Dinner (Marche)

Another overdue post which i wanted to post it up here some time ago. 
It's the boss,Wilson Mah 22nd birthday celebration. This year he didn't want to make it formal so he suggested to have potluck over his new house, and yes, i purposely rush back to Ipoh for this! =) 
Thanks Wilson for the help in getting me the train ticket.


Potluck means everyone must bring/cook something & bring it over. I wasn't prepared so i just grabbed taiwan sausages nearby yeeching's house. 

TADAAAA! Food feast =D
That's all the food prepared by Wilson, Wingfei, BearHung, KarLin, YeeChing, YenWei & Me =) That's quite a lot for 7 people and we didn't manage to finish all that.


We were all hungry because it was almost 9pm when it was all done! Everyone eat & drink like a boss =)
Michael (the one who's holding d satay stick) joined us after his event.


Chilling together at the kitchen.

Thanks wilson's aunty whom helped in capturing all the photos.

My all time favourite girls.

YenWei

The most anticipated session! I called it lami/rami/rammy. It's been a long long time, i miss u =p 大发大发!

He celebrated his 22nd b'day on 16/1, while i celebrated my 21st+1 month. HAHAHA! 

D cake with his nickname on it.

Coincidentally, those who standing at behind were wearing a watch! =)

Upper left: BearHung, Michael, Wilson, WingFei
Lower left: KarLin, YenWei, Me, YeeChing =)

There was another impromptu birthday dinner for him. This time round i asked Junyi, CheeWai, & Matthew along. We went to Marche @ The Curve.


Upper left: Matthew, CheeWai
Lower left: Junyi, Wilson

White wine!

Cheers :)

Formal group picture!

Informal group picture taken by iphone.

Gonna prepare myself for dinner now.
Till then.

Monday, February 18, 2013

Dukes & Duchess(TTDI)



It was supposed to be a study night but i wanted to pamper myself before my exam so i went over to Dukes & Duchess for dinner. Baby bought a deal from groupon and so, we went to redeem it! Sadly to say, it was very disappointing though some of the reviews i read say that this restaurant is good. I doubt that!

Let me tell u why! 
First and foremost, i made a call to do reservation. I called them 4-5 days before i went. They misplaced my reservation to another day which falls on CNY EVE. -.-" Boyfie & I were quite pissed because it wasn't our fault after all. We both traveled all d way from Puchong for these. I think the boss felt we're really pissed so he decided to let us dined in though it was quite full-house on a Saturday's night.

The staff offered us happy-hour beverages even it was already over. 

Soup of the day (mushroom soup)
The soups were rich in texture, i like it. The portion was just nice for me, but too little for the boyfie, haha!


Pork Ribs
Waited this for 30minutes & i didn't like it! I forgotten the name of d pork ribs already. 
It tastes salty and the sauce doesn't taste good either. Conversely, the boyfie said it tastes fine. Ended up i ate all the side dishes & he finished the whole ribs for me. It was served cold when we ate.


Photo taken while we're waiting for our meal =)

Weird angle, i know.

What happened when my boy took beers/alcohols. Face gone red!

Part of D&D's design.

Dessert (molten lava cake)

You know what, this lava cake is sooooooooo disappointing! Sigh. I expected the center was still runny, so when i bite, they'll be some chocolate-y fluid coming out. Sadly, nothing comes out. Hmm, i mean, it tastes like a normal chocolate cake, nothing special. =(


It was freshly baked anyway, so it tastes warm when we have that.

The soup+pork ribs+molten lava cake came in a set. The deal we bought is for 2 person (RM50). As a conclusion, i wasn't impressed. Maybe we didn't order their nicest food on menu or maybe they just don't give a damn on those who came and redeem. I don't know!

Dukes & Duchess
52, Lorong Rahim Kajai 14,
Taman Tun Dr.Ismail (TTDI).
60000 Kuala Lumpur.
03-77335850/51/52